Skip Navigation

Skip to Main Content

MDTA News Releases

MDTA News Releases with RSS Feed
Keyword: (i-895) bht

FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE

Dec. 21, 2017

 

MAJOR SYSTEM PRESERVATION PROJECTS

COMING TO I-695 & I-895 IN BALTIMORE

Curtis Creek Drawbridge (I-695) 24/7 Lane Closures Begin in January 2018

I-895 Bridge Project 24/7 Lane Closures Begin after Thanksgiving 2018

BALTIMORE, MD - The Maryland Transportation Authority (MDTA) announced two major system preservation projects coming in 2018 to the Curtis Creek Drawbridge, located south of the Francis Scott Key Bridge on I-695, and to the Baltimore Harbor Tunnel and bridge north of the tunnel on I-895. Today, the MDTA Board approved the $189 million I-895 Bridge Project for construction.

"The I-895 Bridge and Curtis Creek Drawbridge projects are crucial to ensuring the safety of Maryland residents that use them every day," said Maryland Department of Transportation Secretary and MDTA Chairman Pete K. Rahn.

"Our infrastructure is aging, and we ask our customers to be patient as we deliver these long overdue projects," said MDTA Executive Director Kevin C. Reigrut. "Impacts from the Curtis Creek Drawbridge Project will be complete before impacts from the I-895 bridge project begin. MDTA's strategic construction schedule will provide alternate routes to avoid the major construction on I-895."

Curtis Creek Drawbridge - One Lane Open Each Direction 24/7 Jan. to Nov. 2018

The $20 million project to rehabilitate the structural, mechanical and electrical components of the Curtis Creek Drawbridge begins this month, with traffic impacts to I-695 starting in January 2018. Two-way traffic will operate 24/7 on this section of I-695. The MDTA will close the Inner Loop I-695 first and operate two-way traffic on the Outer Loop. Once complete, the Outer Loop will close and two-way traffic will operate on the Inner Loop. During this stage, the entrance ramp from northbound MD 10 to the Outer Loop will be closed 24/7. All lanes will be open in November 2018. Detours will be in place and motorists should prepare to use alternative routes. Cianbro Corporation is performing the work.

I-895 Bridge - One Lane Open Each Direction 24/7 Post- Thanksgiving 2018 - 2021

The MDTA will replace the I-895 bridge located north of the Harbor Tunnel. Work also includes replacing the Holabird Avenue exit ramp (Exit 10) and rehabilitating the Harbor Tunnel, including repairs to the tunnel portal, approach ramps and walls, deck, fire suppression system and tiles. The project extends for three miles, starting on the south side of the Harbor Tunnel and moves north to the Boston Street/O'Donnell Street exit ramp (Exit 11).

Stage-one construction on the I-895 project begins in March 2018, with lane widths reduced to 11 feet and work taking place on the shoulders and under the I-895 bridge. Major traffic impacts during stages two and three begin after Thanksgiving 2018 and are expected to last until mid-2021.

During stage two, northbound I-895 will close 24/7, and two-way traffic will operate on southbound I-895. The Holabird Avenue exit ramp will close 24/7 during stage two.

Stage three begins in early 2020, when southbound I-895 will close 24/7 and two-way traffic will operate on northbound I-895. The I-895/Holabird Avenue ramp will reopen to traffic in stage three.

In order to rehabilitate the tunnel and tunnel approach roadway surface, MDTA will close each of the two tunnel bores for 60-days at separate times. The northbound I-895 bore will close for 60 days in spring 2019, and the southbound I-895 bore will close for 60 days in spring 2020. Two-way traffic will operate in the open bore. Some weekends, MDTA will be operating two-way traffic on northbound or southbound I-895 with a full closure of the opposite direction. Off-peak shoulder and/or lane closures on I-895 will occur throughout the project, and some Baltimore City streets and I-95 ramps will be closed intermittently with detours set in place.

The project is scheduled for completion in 2021. Tutor Perini Corporation will be performing the work.

Due to the major traffic impacts and different stages, extensive public outreach will occur. The MDTA will update motorists on changing traffic patterns via traffic advisories, social media and mdta.maryland.gov. The MDTA will deploy an Active Traffic Management System for this project to alert drivers of ongoing traffic conditions.

During this project, motorists should avoid I-895 and use the Fort McHenry Tunnel (I-95) and Francis Scott Key Bridge (I-695) as alternative routes. Motorists also should pay attention to electronic and static signs for up-to-date travel information. To view real-time traffic camera images on MDTA roadways, visit mdta.maryland.gov. For real-time updates on major incidents follow us on Twitter at twitter.com/TheMDTA. Find us on Facebook at facebook.com/TheMDTA. The MDTA thanks its customers for their patience and reminds them to Stay Alert So No One Gets Hurt!!

EDITOR'S NOTE: MDTA Executive Director Kevin C. Reigrut is available for interviews today from 11 a.m. to 2:30 p.m. at the Maryland Transportation Authority, 2310 Broening Highway, Baltimore MD 21224. Please contact the Division of Communications at 410-537-1017.

# # #

Toll Dollars at WorkFOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE
July 14, 2016
 
Contact: John Sales
410-537-1017
 

MAJOR PROJECT BEGINS ON I-895 BRIDGE OVER PATAPSCO RIVER FLATS SOUTH OF BALTIMORE CITY

Follow #i895bmore and @TheMDTA on Twitter Use I-95 as Alternate Route

 

BALTIMORE, MD - The Maryland Transportation Authority (MDTA) announces a $48.5 million bridge deck and superstructure replacement for the bridge carrying I-895 over the Patapsco River Flats, located between Exit 4 (MD 295) and Exit 6 (I-97 and MD 2 spur road). This preservation project, funded completely by toll revenue, is part of the MDTA's commitment to preserving and maintaining the state's aging toll bridges, tunnels and highways.

 
Weather permitting, the right lane on northbound I-895 across the Patapsco Flats bridge will be closed continuously (24/7) starting Monday, July 18, at 10 p.m. for the first stage of construction.
 
Lane Diagram Patapsco Flats
A 24/7 right lane closure on southbound I-895 across the bridge will begin in early August. Southbound traffic approaching the work zone will have to keep right to use Exit 6 and stay left to remain on I-895. When this stage is complete in the fall, the northbound and southbound right lanes will reopen and the left lanes will be closed continuously.
 
In later stages of construction, there will be two-way traffic on southbound I-895 - one lane in each direction - for about one year while crews work on the northbound side of the bridge. When complete, two-way traffic will operate on northbound I-895 for about one year while crews work on the southbound side.
 
Motorists should expect delays during peak travel times and use I-95/Fort McHenry Tunnel as an alternate route. The MDTA will update motorists on changing traffic patterns via traffic advisories, social media and mdta.maryland.gov.
 
The entire project is anticipated to be complete in summer 2019. McLean Contracting Company of Glen Burnie will replace the bridge's superstructure in its entirety, which will reduce the number of bridge joints for a smoother ride. Work also includes concrete removal and repairs. The MDTA is taking the necessary steps to protect the marshland during construction. The Patapsco Flats bridge was built in 1957 and underwent minor rehabilitation four years ago.
 
Motorists should pay attention to electronic and static signs for up-to-date travel information. To view real-time traffic camera images on MDTA roadways, visit mdta.maryland.gov. For real-time updates on major incidents follow us on Twitter at twitter.com/TheMDTA. Find us on Facebook at facebook.com/TheMDTA.
 
The MDTA thanks its customers for their patience and reminds them to Stay Alert So No One Gets Hurt!!